Saturday, January 14, 2012

Abby's Birthday Card

Just finished watching the latest episode of "Merlin". One of my very favorite shows. :^) Something I have in common with my 9-year old granddaughter, Kelsey. It was a really good episode, too, complete with demons, witches, monsters, dragons, and, oh yeah, Merlin. :^) I don't understand, though, why they wrote Lancelot out tonight. I thought he had a romance with Gwen after she marries Arthur. Hmmmm....something to ponder.

I can now post the card I made for my niece, Abby, whose birthday is the 13th. Yup, this year it was Friday, the 13th, but I thought it was a very good day. I am sure she did, too! I didn't want to post the card until after she had received it.

My sister, Merrilyn, and I met at Wildflower Cafe for lunch today. Had a nice lunch and then we went into Changing Hands bookstore and tried to figure out how to load their Indie ebook app. I had no problem loading it to my Ipad, but M was not so lucky with her Nook Tablet. Which, btw, is a really cool tech tool, and if I didn't have an Ipad, I would definitely buy the Nook Tablet. But that's another story altogether. I just have to say, that we older people can be taught new tricks, it just takes us longer to learn them. (Here's where I clear my throat. Noisily.) And to be fair, the Indie app is not as easy to load onto a Nook as it is to load onto an Ipad. But, really. I don't think the two of us ever got it figured out before we left. Did we? Sigh...

So later, after Gary got home, I got to go out to eat again. This time we went to Cantina Laredo, as I was hungry for Mexican food and thirsty for a Margarita. We had some luscious guacamole dip and chips for an appetizer and then some tasty fish tacos, with rice and beans. So we left feeling pleasantly full. But then Gary suggested we try Frost, a new gelato store right by Cantina Laredo. OOOOPS!

'K, I would have been fine if I had just sampled a few flavors. Or, if I had gotten a small dish of one flavor. Did I do that? Noooooooooo. I sampled two flavors and got a medium dish with both flavors--Sea Salt Caramel and Peanut Butter Crunch. OMG. They are sooooo good! Great gelato. Great flavors. Great discomfort. I am so full--even hours later. I am afraid to lie down; I think I will regurgitate my entire meal. Like a bird. Well, not so much like a bird. More like a puking dog. Or cat. You know, heaving and gagging, and heaving and gagging.

I. am. so. miserable.

So instead of going to bed, I am writing on my blog. In a very upright position. So that my dinner stays put. That will teach me to not overeat. Oh, sure, it will--when pigs fly.

I don't really want to think about eating for a few days. But we are going out to dinner Saturday night with friends. Ugh. Hopefully this mass of pain will have thinned out and moved lower than my throat by then. Wish me luck.

Anyway, I had an idea for Abby's card that just didn't pan out. So I monkeyed around with the image and what you see is what I got.

I am entering this card into three challenges--why not, right? The first one is Basic Grey Something New and the second is 7 Kids Something New. In both cases my something new is the image I stamped and colored for the first time. The third is Simon Says Stamps and required dots or stripes.

Recipe for this card:

Basic Grey Mellow DSP
Stampin' Up CS
Cryogen CS
Magnolia Roller Tilda stamp (something new)
Stampin' Up Bring on the Cake stamp
Stampin' Up Vintage Labels stamps
Prima Flowers
Stampin' Up brad
Me and My Big Ideas Icons
Spellbinders Nestabilities Grand Ovals dies
Spellbinders Twisted Metal Tags and Accents dies
Memento Ink
Signo Uniball Gel White Pen
Copics:  YR00, YR07, YR12, YR14, R20, R22, R24, R27, C00, C1, C4, C7, E0000, E000, E00, E11, E13, E25, E51.

That about does it for this episode. I intend to stay up until I am more comfortable. Which could be in an hour, a day, a week, whatever. In the meantime, I wish everyone everywhere a wonderful weekend! And Happy Birthday, Abby!


  1. Gorgeous! I love the use of the dies. Thank you for joining us at 7 Kids College Fund Challenge!


  2. Thanks so much, Julie! :^)


  3. Aww what a cute card you made Abby! She must have loved it. :) And LOL at your gelato adventure. It's easy to overindulge on yummy treats. *nods*

  4. I guess I'm quite late in commenting on this...but YES, I LOVED the card!!!! It was so me! You have a way with that and cards. You did such GREAT work!

    1. LOL. Yes, just a bit late! But that's OK! And I am so glad you loved the card! Thank you!

  5. Ok, I will try this again: I LOVED the card!! It was so me, and you have an awesome way of doing that with cards and people. You do such beautiful work!!!!

    1. You didn't have to tell me twice! HAHAHAHA! But thank you again!
      Bigger hugs this time,


Thank you for visiting my blog! I appreciate the kind comments more than I can say! :^)
Hugs, Penny